You are using an unlicensed and unsupported version of Evoq Content. Please contact sales@dnncorp.com for information on how to obtain a valid license.

Award of Merit

The Award of Merit may be presented to more than one company, individual or organization in recognition of exceptional service given to the water quality improvement industry.

Previous Winners

1977 - Duane D. Nowlin, Ph.D., Duane D. Nowlin - Consultant
1980 - Regu P. Regunathan, Ph.D., ReguNathan & Associates
1983 - Knox Williams
1986 - Orville Schaefer, Culligan Water Conditioning
1987 - Jeffrey Hellenbrand, Hellenbrand Water Center
1987 - W. Gordon Miller, Cleanwater Corp. of America, Culligan Water Conditioning - Marlette
1988 - Curtis O. Abendroth, Abendroth Water Conditioning, Inc.
1988 - Irving M. Haug, I.M. Haug Company
1988 - Robert Slovak, AROMAN Incorporated
1989 - Lee T. Rozelle, Ph.D.
1989 - Roy C. Russell, III, Pacific Water Systems
1990 - Harold Posey
1991 - Patrick Dalee, DuPure Inc.
1992 - Mark J. Felton, Culligan Water Conditioning
1993 - James W. Wakem, II, Atlantic Filter Corporation
1994 - Edward J. Fierko, EJF Associates
1994 - Raymond G. Jaglowski
1994 - Sharon Peterson, Water Conditioning & Purification Magazine (WC&P Intl.)
1995 - Leonard R. Danek, Lon Danek
1995 - Gary L. Hatch, Ph.D., Hatch Global Consulting Services
1995 - Philip C. Olsen, Water Science & Marketing LLC
1996 - William E. Hall, Sr., Haltec Services Company
1997 - William H. Dodd, NCBS
1998 - Jerry Bishop, Canature USA, Inc.
1998 - Richard P. Jerzak, Pentair Water Purification
1998 - Jerry Johnson, EcoWater Systems LLC
1999 - Patricia A. Lowney
2000 - Peter Chermak, Clack Corporation
2000 - Charles F. Michaud, Systematix Co.
2000 - Robert Slovak, AROMAN Incorporated
2001 - Peter S. Cartwright, PE, Cartwright Consulting Company
2001 - Tony Pagliaro, Sonoma Water Services, Inc. dba Rayne of Sonoma County
2001 - Carol Russell, Water Treatment and Accessories LLC
2002 - Dr. Luciano Coccagna
2002 - Andrew G. Warnes
2002 - Margaret A. Wichmann
2003 - Robert W. Boerner, Culligan Water Conditioning of San Antonio
2003 - Frank A. Brigano, Ph.D., KX Technologies LLC
2003 - Susan K. McKnight, Quality Flow, Inc.
2004 - Dr. Evan Koslow, GABAE Development
2004 - Thomas G. Leunig, Cleaver-Brooks, Inc.
2005 - Tracy Strahl, South Bay Salt Works
2006 - Joseph J. Huemann, Huemann Water Conditioning Div. of Huemann Water Management Inc.
2006 - Richard Mest, Master Water Conditioning Corp.
2007 - Richard L. Hanneman
2008 - Denise A. Nasternak, Stenner Pump Company
2009 - Neil J. Desmond, Aquion, Inc.
2009 - Douglas C. Haring, Pentair Water Purification
2009 - Vincent M. Kent, MPRA, Abendroth Water Conditioning, Inc.
2010 - Michael Mecca, Performance Water Products
2010 - Kurt C. Peterson, Water Conditioning & Purification Magazine (WC&P Intl)
2010 - Larry Zinser, Master Water Conditioning Corp.
2012 - Bret P. Tangley, Sterling Water, Inc. dba Culligan of Eau Clair
2013 - Daina Grace, Texas Water Quality Association
2013 - Edward P. Jones, IV, Kinetico Incorporated
2014 - David Averbeck, A.O. Smith Corporation
2014 - Robert Curtis, Clack Corporation
2014 - Ellery E. Horn, Clearwater Systems